| Home


POLITICAL CAREER:  

• Parliamentary Secretary for Workplace Relations and Small Business 1997 - 1998
• Chief Government Whip 1996 –1997
• Shadow Minister for Immigration and Ethnic Affairs 1985-89;
• Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister 1981-83;
• Member Advisory Council for Inter-Government Relations 1983-85;
• Acting Shadow Minister for Communications 1990;
• Acting Shadow Minister for Aviation and Tourism 1991;
• Acting Shadow Minister for Senior Citizens and Aged Care 1994
• Acting Shadow Minister for Immigration and Ethnic Affairs 1994
• Acting Shadow Minister for Finance 1994
• Acting Shadow Minister for Immigration and Ethnic Affairs 1995 (three occasions)
• Acting Shadow Minister for Small Business 1995
• Elected for Mitchell 1974.  Re-elected 1975, 1977, 1980, 1983, 1984, 1987, 1990, 1993, 1996, 1998; 2001; 2004;
• Member Australian Political Exchange Council 1981-;

PARLIAMENTARY COMMITTEE SERVICE:

• Member of the House of Representatives Select Committee for Specific Learning Difficulties 1974-76
• Chairman of the House of Representatives Select Committee for Specific Learning Difficulties April-October 1976;
• Member of the Joint Committee for the Parliamentary Committee System April – June 1976;
• Member of the Joint Statutory Committee for Public Accounts 1978-81
• Deputy Chairman of the Joint Statutory Committee for Public Accounts 1983-85;
• Member of the House of Representatives Committee for Community Affairs 1978-90;
• Member Federal Parliamentary Christian Fellowship 1980-;
• Member Australia-Israel Friendship Group 1987-;
• Member Australia-Italy Friendship Group 1985-2001;
• Member Australia-Cyprus Friendship Group 1985-;
• Member Australia-Germany Friendship Group 1985-2001;
• Member Australia-United States Friendship Group 1987-;
• Member Australia-Thailand Friendship Group 1987-2001;
• Member Australia-Malta Parliamentary Group 1996-;
• Member Australia-Armenia Parliamentary Group 2002-;
• Member Australia-Greece Parliamentary Group 2002-;
• Member Australia-Taiwan Parliamentary Group 2002-;
• Member Australia-Singapore Parliamentary Group 1996-;
• Deputy Chairman House of Representatives Standing Committee on
  Transport, Communications and Infrastructure 1990-1993;
• Member Presiding Officers Information and Training Group 1990-1996; 2005-
• Chairman Presiding Officers Information and Training Group 1996
• Member of House of Representatives Legal and Constitutional Affairs Committee 1990-1991; 1998-
• Deputy Chairman House of Representatives Legal and Constitutional Affairs Committee 1991-1996;
• Member –Parliamentary Baden-Powell Fellowship 2000
• Member of House of Representatives Family and Community Affairs Committee 2001-
• Member of House of Representatives Health and Ageing Committee 2004-

PARLIAMENTARY PARTY ACTIVITIES:

• Member Government Parties' Parliamentary Reform Committee 1974;
• Chairman Government Parties' Committee on Transport and Housing 1976-81;
• Member Liberal Party Platform and Policy Review Sub-Committee 1977-83;
• Member Liberal Party Joint Standing Committee on Federal Policy 1977-83;
• Chairman Government Parties Chairmen's Committee 1978-81;
• Member Government Parties' Industry and Business and Science Committee 1978-81;
• Chairman Opposition Parties Chairmen's Committee 1985;
• Chairman Opposition Industry and Commerce, Science and Technology Committee 1990- 1993;
• Member Opposition Industry and Structural Reform Taskforce 1990-1993;
• Chairman Coalition Treasury, Finance and Public Administration Committee 1993-1996;
• Member Coalition Attorney-General, Justice, Consumer Affairs and Administrative Services Committee    1993-1996;
• Member Coalition Industry, Technology and Consumer Affairs Committee 1993-1996;
• Member Government Treasury, Finance and Public Administration Policy Committee 1996-1998;
• Member Government Industry, Small Business, Science and Tourism Policy Committee 1996-1998;
• Member Government Industrial Relations Policy Committee 1997–1998
• Member Government Employment, Workplace Relations, Small Business and Employment Services Committee 1998-01;
• Member Government Agriculture, Fisheries, Forestry and Conservation Committee 1998-;
• Member Government Industry, Science, Resources, Sport and Tourism Committee 1998-01;
• Member Government Treasury, Finance, Public Administration, Financial Services and Regulation Committee 1998-2004
• Member Coalition Communications, Information Technology and The Arts Committee 2001-
• Member Coalition Health and Ageing Committee 2001-
• Member Standing Committee for Entitlements 2005-
• Member Government for Industry and Resources 2004-
• Member Coalition Family and Human Services 2004-
• Member Coalition Treasury, Finance and Public Administration, Financial Services Regulation Policy Committee 1999-;
• Member Coalition Trade and Foreign Affairs Committee 2004-;
• Member Coalition Agriculture, Fisheries, Forestry and Customs Committee 2001-;
• Member Coalition Industry and Resources Committee 2001-;
• Member Coalition Health and Ageing Committee 2001-;
• Member Coalition Attorney-General/Justice Customs Committee 2001-;

CONFERENCES, DELEGATIONS AND VISITS:
 
• Leader Australian delegation to Greece 1975;
• Japan Foundation Guest 1976;
• Guest of British Government 1979;
• Delegate to Commonwealth Heads of Government for Melbourne meeting of Heads of Government;
• Emissary to Caribbean for Commonwealth Heads of Government Conference, 1981;
• Member Parliamentary Delegation to the South Pacific 1983;
• Guest Peace Conference Lebanon 1983;
• Leader Opposition Taskforce on Drugs and Refugees in South East Asia 1988;
• International Guest Speaker, Greek Government:  Conference on Macedonia 1989;
• Leader Australian Political Exchange Negotiations Japan 1991
• Member Liberal Party Taskforce to New Zealand 1992
• Asian Leaders’ Conference, Tokyo 1995
• APEC Small and Medium Enterprises (SME) Ministerial Meeting, Ottawa, Sept 1997
• International Satellite Telecommunications, Fact-finding Mission, Kalimantan, Indonesia, May 2000
• Leader Australian Political Exchange Council negotiations New Zealand, 2001
• Leader Australian Political Exchange Council negotiations South Korea, 2004-5
• Leader Australian Political Exchange Council negotiations Philippines, 2005
• Leader of delegation to Asia Pacific Parliamentary Forum and Bilateral to Indonesia and Papua New Guinea, 2006

PARTY MEMBERSHIP:

• President Liberal Party Dural-Arcadia Branch 1970-74;
• Member Liberal Party State Council (NSW) 1970-;

PATRON LIST:

• Aminya Centre for Aged Care
• Baulkham Hills Art Society
• Castle Hill & Hills Districts Agricultural Society
• Castle Hill Amateur Boxing Club Inc
• Castle Hill Art Society
• Castle Hill Bowling Club
• Castle Hill Girl Guides
• Castle Hill High School P & C Association
• Castle Hill RSL Sub-Branch Youth Club
• Castle Hill RSL
• Crestwood High School P & C Association
• Crestwood High School School Council
• Computer Pals for Seniors
• Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of Australia
• Handital NSW (Inc)
• Hawkesbury District Concert Band
• Jasper Road Public School P & C Association
• Kemo Kare 4 Kids
• Matthew Pearce Public School P & C
• North West Community Care
• Parents Without Partners
• Rotary Club of Galston
• St Johns Ambulance  - Hills Region
• The Dural Musical Society
• The Hills Musical Society
• The Hills District Bowling Club
• The Hills District Historical Society
• The Hills Amateur Swimming Club
• Wiseman's Ferry Bowling Club

MEMBERSHIP LIST:

• Sir Philip Lynch Award for Excellence in Housing (HIA National), Chairman
• Lions Club of Baulkham Hills
• Rotary Club of Winston Hills (Honorary)
• Rotary Club of Carlingford Inc (Honorary)
• Rotary Club of Galston Incorporated (Honorary)
• Member of the Officers' Mess, RAAF Base Richmond (Honorary)
• Member of the Royal United Service Institution of New South Wales
• Member of Hills Chamber of Commerce (Honorary)
• Founder of Fuelhouse Australia Ltd (not-for-profit limited by guarantee company)
• Chairman of Mitchell Youth Leadership Forum

AWARDS LIST:

• Paul Harris Fellow 2003
• Centenary Medal 2003
• Justice for Cyprus Award
• Cyprus Community of NSW Evagoras Award
• Australian Festival of Light Good Citizen’s Award for Parliamentary Service

 
 




Education Update
Rural Fire Service
 
Mental Health Targets
 
 
Valedictory Speech
GRIEVANCE DEBATE - Housing Affordability
TRADE PRACTICES LEGISLATION AMENDMENT BILL (NO. 1) 2007
CLASSIFICATION (PUBLICATIONS, FILMS AND COMPUTER GAMES) AMENDMENT (ADVERTISING AND OTHER MATTERS) BILL 2007
AUSTRALIAN CITIZENSHIP AMENDMENT (CITIZENSHIP TESTING) BILL 2007
 
© 2009 Alan Cadman. All rights reserved.